LifeCare

LifeCare Group of Companies

The PRIVACY POLICY

IMPORTANT

This Privacy Policy is prepared in accordance with the current Personal Data Protection Act, General Data Protection Regulation and other applicable prevailing laws. The terms and conditions stated herein refer as “the Policy” constitute a legal agreement between the parties, that is the customer / user (“Customer”) and LifeCare Group of Companies that include LifeCare Diagnostic Medical Centre Sdn Bhd, E-Lifecare Sdn Bhd, LC Cowork Space Sdn Bhd, LLG Care Sdn Bhd, Life Care International Medical Group, Biolife Lab Sdn Bhd, Life Care Surgical Services Sdn Bhd, Life Care Brunsfield Biomed Sdn Bhd, Ong Care Scan Sdn Bhd, Caring Dialysis (Cheras) Sdn Bhd, Life Care Gastro Centre Sdn Bhd, Life Care Property (PJ) Sdn Bhd and other related companies of LifeCare herein collectively refer to as “Company”. 

 

The Company reserves the right to modify, vary and change the Policies at any time as it deems fit without obtaining Customer’s prior consent. Such modifications, variations and or changes to the Policies shall be effective and shall bind all users. Customer agrees that it shall be his / her responsibility to review the Policies regularly after any such changes, whether or not reviewed by him / her, shall constitute his / her consent and acceptance to such changes. If the Customer provide the Company with personal data of other individuals, the Customer is deemed to have obtained consent from that individual prior to providing their personal data to the Company. References to ‘Personal Data’ in this Privacy Notice would include such individual’s personal data.

  1. Personal Data means any information, whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual.
  2. Data collection is not limited to via the Company’s website, that is lifecare.com.my (“Website”), it includes via the Company’s in-house system such as customer registration system, appointment system and / or other external official communication channels such as, marketplace, mobile application etc.
  3. The purpose of collecting and processing the data is not limited to providing the requested product or services, it includes the Company’s marketing activities and other activities stated in clause no. 8.
  4. The Company will collect the following personal data from the Customer:
    • identification information and demographic; 
    • contact data, such as billing address, delivery address, email address, and phone numbers;
    • account data, such as bank account and payment details;
    • health information, such as medical records and requests;
    • transaction data, such as details about payments to and from the Customer, and other details of products and services the Customer have purchased;
    • technical data, such as internet protocol (IP) address, login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices Customer use to access the Website;
    • profile data, such as username and password, purchases or orders made, customer interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses;
    • usage data, such as information on how Customer use the Website; and
    • marketing and communications data, such as Customer’s preferences in receiving marketing from the Company and its third parties.
  5. The Company may use information collected from Customer web surfing history such as pages Customer have visited and / or offers Customer have viewed to select special offers that will be relevant to the Customer.
  6. The Company will collect data from the devices that accessed or attempt to access the Website. This device data is used in conjunction with a third-party security partner to identify and prevent fraudulent activity and does not include personally identifiable information.
  7. Customer agrees and also authorises the Company and holds the Company harmless if the Company shares that information with its appointed services agencies and suppliers, vendors or other third parties. In addition, the Company may use the information for the following reasons:
    • for administrative purpose including processing and completing Customer’s transactions with the Company;
    • circumstances may arise where, whether for strategic or other business reasons, the Company decides to sell, buy, merge or otherwise reorganise its businesses. Such transaction may involve the disclosure of Customer’s information to prospective or actual purchasers, or the receipt of it from sellers.
  8. The Company may also use the information for marketing activities, as permitted by applicable laws, such as, the following:
    • the Company may use Customer contact information to send Customer news about its products and services;
    • when the Company believes that a particular offer may be of interest to the Customer, the Company may decide to make contact with the Customer by phone given at the time of registration.
  9. The Company will only retain Customer’s personal data for as long as it is required by the law or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.
  10. Customer may decline to share his / her personal information with the Company however this may also affect his / her access to some or all features of the Company’s website or services provided.
  11.  
  1. The Company will share Customer’s personal data with its appointed services agencies and suppliers, vendors or other third parties only in the ways that are described in this Policy.
  2. The Company may use third‐party contractors or vendors to help the Company provide some of its services. If the Company needs to disclose personal data for them to provide the services, it is with the requirement that the information will be kept confidential and used only to provide those services.
  3. In addition, the Company’s affiliates, related corporations, service providers, and other entities may collect Customer’s personal data for the purposes stated in Section A. 
  4. The Company reserves the right to disclose Customer’s personal data as required by law and when the Company believes that disclosure is necessary to protect its rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on the Company or to protect the Company and its users from losses.
  5. While Customer is allowed to disable the usage of cookies, the Company does not change its practices in response to a “Do Not Track” signal or any similar variant in the HTTP header from the Website.
  6. Access of sensitive data for example physical & mental health conditions, medical history, diagnostics, allergies etc. is limited to LifeCare Diagnostic Medical Centre and its related third-parties only.  Any other parties will require written consent from the Customer.

The Company will never ask for Customer’s username, password or any other personal information in an unsolicited phone call, email or letter. Further, any contact with the Company’s customer service in which personal data is exchanged with a customer service representative will be used only for the purpose of satisfying Customer’s request. Any personal information Customer provides will not be recorded or used for any reason beyond that of the stated request.

  1. The Company may allow users to access Facebook or other social media via its official communication channels. In such circumstances, Customer allows the Company to access his / her information on his / her Facebook or other social media.
  2. The Company may contain links to various other sites. Each of these sites has a privacy policy that may differ from that of the Company’s. If Customer wishes to receive special offers directly from a store, neither this Policy nor the opt-out policy applies to those communications. Instead, please refer to the relevant store’s privacy and opt-out policy.
  1. In accordance with the applicable laws, we observe reasonable procedures to prevent unauthorized access and the misuse of Customer’s personal data.
  2. The Company uses appropriate business systems and procedures to protect and safeguard the collected customer data. Only authorized personnel are permitted to access Customer’s data in the course of their work.
  3. Customer will always have the right to review his / her personal data kept by the Company. Customer can request an overview of his / her personal data by writing and deliver the request by hand to the Company.
  4. If the personal data the Company has of you is incorrect, the Company will update the data at Customer request. Customer may ask the Company to remove his / her personal data from the Company’s database by writing and deliver the request to the Company by hand. However, if Customer chose to remove his / her personal data, the Company may not be able to provide the Customer the access to the Website.
  5. The Company may need to retain certain information in accordance with the applicable laws for legal and / or administrative purposes, such as record keeping or to detect fraudulent activities.
  6. The Company is located in Malaysia. However, the Company may transfer and store Customer’s personal information across international borders (including outside the Asian regions or European Economic Area) as so required by its contract with customer or third-parties whenever applicable. Transfers may occur between the Company including its affiliates, business associates etc.
  7. The Company will retain Customer personal information as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it is processed, including the Company’s requirement to comply with legal and regulatory obligations for example, audit, accounting and statutory retention terms), handling disputes, and for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims in the countries where the Company has business activities.

The Company will not be liable for any damages of any kind, including without limitation direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, and consequential damages, arising out of or in connection with the Policy, the website and/or the Service.

Customer acknowledges and agrees that the Company has the right to disclose Customer personal data to any legal, regulatory, governmental, tax, law enforcement or other authorities or the relevant right owners, if the Company has reasonable grounds to believe that disclosure of Customer’s personal data is necessary for the purpose of meeting any obligations, requirements or arrangements, whether voluntary or mandatory, as a result of cooperating with an order, an investigation and/or a request of any nature by such parties. To the extent permissible by applicable law, Customer agrees not to take any action and/or waive Customer rights to take any action against the Company for the disclosure.

Unless prior written consent is given, Customer irrevocably undertakes to the Company that, at all times, Customer shall not: –

  1. copy, disclose, reproduce, sell, publish, distribute, display, retransmit any report, treatment plan, information, consultation that are generated or made available by the Company to the Customer (“Confidential Information”);
  2. tender or adduce any Confidential Information in a court of law or to be used as legal evidence in any law of court or legal proceedings;
  3. reproduce, duplicate, copy or otherwise exploit the Confidential Information for a commercial purpose or otherwise.
  4. In order for any information to be deemed as Confidential Information, it is not a requirement that such information must be marked as “confidential,” “secret” or with a similar legend.
    1. This Policy shall be governed by Malaysia law, without regard to the choice or conflicts of law provisions of any jurisdiction, and any disputes, actions, claims or causes of action arising out of or in connection with the Policy shall be subjected to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Malaysia to which customer hereby agree to submit to.
    2. No joint venture, partnership, employment, or agency relationship exists between the customer, the Company or any third-party provider as a result of the Policy. If any provision of the Policy is held to be invalid or unenforceable, such provision shall be struck off and the remaining provisions shall be enforced to the fullest extent under the law. This shall, without limitation, also apply to the applicable law and jurisdiction as stipulated above. The failure of the Company to enforce any right or provision in the Policy shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision unless acknowledged and agreed to by the Company in writing. The Policy comprises the entire agreement between the Customer and the Company and supersedes all prior or contemporaneous negotiations or discussions, whether written or oral, between the parties regarding the subject matter contained herein.
    3. Any dispute, controversy or claim arising out of or relating to this Policy, or the breach, termination or invalidity thereof shall be settled by arbitration at the Asian International Arbitration Centre (“AIAC”) in accordance with the rules of AIAC, which rules are deemed to be incorporated by reference in this Clause. The language to be used in the arbitral proceedings shall be English and the seat of the arbitration shall be Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
    4. By using the Company’s Website, Customer:-
      • irrevocably agrees and deemed that you have read, understood, accepted and agreed with the Privacy Policies;
      • all information and representation provided are true and correct to the best of your knowledge, and you have not knowingly omitted any relevant information which may have an adverse effect; and
      • is assumed (unless otherwise refuted by the customer in writing or by action) that the customer has attained the age of majority and is fit to proffer his / her consent to the Policies.
    1. If the Customer has any questions or complaints about this notice, or would like to exercise their rights as data subjects, kindly reach out to us at info@lifecare.com.my.

Thank you for visiting LifeCare website.

Click here to proceed.